formdef14a.htm
[…] Amended and Restated Stock Purchase Plan,” and adopted by the Company, effective as of the Effective Date.

 
1.
1.
Purpose

The purpose of the Employee Stock Purchase Plan is to encourage eligible employees and directors to become owners of common stock of Orthofix International N.V., thereby giving them a greater interest in the growth and success of its and the Company’s business.

 
2.
2.
Definitions

The following definitions are used throughout the Plan:

(a)           (a)           Board of Directors means the Board of Directors of the Company.

(b)            “Code means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.

(c)           (b)            “Committee means the Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors. If, at any time, there is no acting Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors, the term “Committee” shall mean the Board of Directors.